Featured Articles

AMD sheds light on stacked DRAM APUs

AMD sheds light on stacked DRAM APUs

AMD is fast tracking stacked DRAM deployment and a new presentation leaked by the company  points to APUs with stacked DRAM,…

More...
Nvidia officially launches the 8-inch Shield Tablet

Nvidia officially launches the 8-inch Shield Tablet

As expected and reported earlier, Nvidia has now officially announced its newest Shield device, the new 8-inch Shield Tablet. While the…

More...
Intel launches new mobile Haswell and Bay Trail parts

Intel launches new mobile Haswell and Bay Trail parts

Intel has introduced seven new Haswell mobile parts and four Bay Trail SoC chips, but most of them are merely clock…

More...
Aerocool Dead Silence reviewed

Aerocool Dead Silence reviewed

Aerocool is well known for its gamer cases with aggressive styling. However, the Dead Silence chassis offers consumers a new choice,…

More...
AMD A8-7600 Kaveri APU reviewed

AMD A8-7600 Kaveri APU reviewed

Today we'll take a closer look at AMD's A8-7600 APU Kaveri APU, more specifically we'll examine the GPU performance you can…

More...
Frontpage Slideshow | Copyright © 2006-2010 orks, a business unit of Nuevvo Webware Ltd.
Tuesday, 25 November 2008 05:43

RIM explains Storm OS saga

Written by David Stellmack


Image

Sticker confusion leads to mis-information


As we reported yesterday, we had sources directly telling us that Verizon was downgrading BlackBerry Storms due to an earlier version of the OS having some sort of bug. Additional fuel was thrown on the fire due to the two stickers that seemed to indicate different versions of the software for the Storm.

RIM is now telling pretty much everyone that will listen that this is, in fact, incorrect and the two stickers over the top of each other really contributed to the confusion and mis-information that was being spread.

As we understand it, the official version of the Verizon Storm OS is 4.7.0.65 that is on platform version 4.0.0.82. This is confirmed by looking at the Options/About option in the tools menu. At least some Storm boxes were incorrectly printed, with the version number being .82 rather than the .65 that it should have been. The stickers were corrected and applied to the several thousand boxes that were affected.

The rumors and suggestion of a last-minute downgrade of the OS on the Storm was incorrect. While some suggested that it happened, it didn’t, and the fact that there never was a version 4.7.0.82 of the OS for the Storm is evidence of that fact.

So, it seems that there never was a glitch, bug, or security vulnerability and the entire thing was nothing more than a mis-printed sticker. It seems that our sources got it wrong, but at Fudzilla we are normally more often right than we are wrong.

Chasing this stuff down isn’t an exact science, and of course, while our version of the situation sounded better, we don’t guess that many of you want to read about a printing error, but that is what it was this time around.

Last modified on Tuesday, 25 November 2008 07:59
blog comments powered by Disqus

 

Facebook activity

Latest Commented Articles

Recent Comments